Frequently Asked Questions
[…] All briefs must meet the page limitations described in 40 C.F.R. §124.19(d)(3) and contain, under appropriate headings:
- A table of contents, with page references;
- A table of authorities with references to the pages of the brief of where they are cited;
- A table of attachments, if attachments are included with the brief; and
- A statement of compliance with the word limitation, which is specified in 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(d)(3).
b. Briefs Filed in Appeals of Initial Decisions under 40 C.F.R. part 22 (enforcement cases)
Specifications for the contents of an appeal brief are set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(a), which provides that the appellant’s brief shall contain the following:
- Tables of contents and authorities (with page references);
- A statement of the issues presented for review;
- A statement of the nature of the case and the facts relevant to the issues presented for review (with appropriate references to the record);
- An argument on the issues presented, a short conclusion stating the precise relief sought, alternative findings of fact, and alternative conclusions regarding issues of law or discretion.
Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(c)(2), legal briefs and memoranda that exceed twenty pages in length (excluding attachments) also must contain a table of contents and a table of authorities with page references.
c. Briefs Filed in All Other Proceedings Before the Board