Portland Harbor Superfund Site | Region 10 | US EPA

Jump to main content.


Portland Harbor Superfund Site

Learn More

Community Resources (fact sheets and key information to review, mailing list)

Early Action Cleanup Areas

Maps & Photos

Contact:
Laura Knudsen (knudsen.laura@epa.gov)
206-553-1838

Lead State Agency:
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Exit EPA disclaimer

Community Advisory Group:
Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group Exit EPA disclaimer

Special accommodations: Please contact Laura Knudsen, 206-553-1838 to request special accommodations, including support for language translation and interpretation.

Join our mailing list
Sign up for email updates about Portland Harbor Superfund Site:
Map showing general area of concern for pollution at the Portland Harbor Superfund site
Current Status

Final Record of Decision (ROD) for Portland Harbor

The EPA has issued the Record of Decision that selects the remedy for cleanup at the Portland Harbor Superfund Site. The Selected Remedy is a final action for the in-river portion of the Site from approximately river mile 1.9 to 11.8.

We have selected Alternative F Modified as the final remedy.

Alternative F Modified is designed to reduce risks to human health and the environment to acceptable levels and actively remediate (using dredging, capping, enhanced natural recovery, and monitored natural recovery) 394 acres of contaminated sediments and 23,305 lineal feet of river bank. This final remedy will cost approximately $1.05 billion and take about 13 years to complete.

EPA received input from over 5,300 commenters between June 9 and September 6, 2016 on the Proposed Cleanup Plan for the Portland Harbor Superfund Site. We thank everyone who submitted comments. All comments that were submitted to EPA are available in the Administrative Record. Our responses to comments are included in the Responsiveness Summary in Part 3 of the ROD.

The ROD and related documents are listed below:

Community Information Sessions for the ROD

At the request of community groups and stakeholders, EPA is planning to host community information sessions to present the details of the final remedy in March 2017. Information about these community sessions is below. Please check back to this website periodically for the most up-to-date details about these information sessions as schedules may change.

Tuesday, March 7th: City of Portland Building, Room B (2nd Floor), 11:30am – 1:30pm

  • Location: 1120 SW 5th Avenue, Portland OR 97204
  • Schedule: Open House (11:30am – 12:00pm), EPA Presentation (12:00pm – 12:30pm), Q&A Session (12:30pm – 1:30pm)
  • Interpretation and Special Accommodations: Spanish interpretation will be available. Please contact Laura Knudsen (206-553-1838) by February 17 to discuss accommodating other language interpretation needs. If you have any other special accommodation needs, please also contact Laura Knudsen.

Wednesday, March 8th: Presentation at the Portland Harbor CAG Meeting, 6:30pm – 8:30pm

  • Location: 6543 N Burlington Avenue, Portland OR 97203
  • Schedule: EPA's presentation will start at 6:35pm, followed by a Q&A session

Thursday, March 9th: Leaven Community Center, 5:30pm – 8:00pm

  • Location: 5431 NE 20th Avenue, Portland OR 97211
  • Schedule: Open House (5:30pm – 6:30pm), EPA Presentation (6:30pm – 7:00pm), Q&A Session (7:00pm – 8:00pm)
  • Interpretation and Special Accommodation: Spanish interpretation will be available. Please contact Laura Knudsen (206-553-1838) by February 17 to discuss accommodating other language interpretation needs. If you have any other special accommodation needs, please also contact Laura Knudsen.

Tuesday, March 14th: Community Information Webinar, 6:30pm – 8:00pm

  • Location: Online: Register now for this webinar
  • Schedule: EPA Presentation (6:30pm – 7:00pm), Q&A Session (7:00pm – 8:00pm)
  • Interpretation and Special Accommodations: Please contact Laura Knudsen (206-553-1838) by March 1 to discuss accommodating language interpretation needs for this webinar. If you have any other special accommodation needs, please also contact Laura Knudsen.

Additional Supporting Information for the ROD

Proposed Confined Disposal Facility
Enforcement Information

General Notice Letters - Superfund "General Notice Letters" inform recipients that they are identified as a Potentially Responsible Party and may be liable for cleanup costs at the site.

Linnton Plywood Consent Decree

Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation Settlement

Site Summary

The Portland Harbor Superfund Site in Portland, Oregon is located within the lower Willamette River from the Broadway Bridge (RM 11.8) to Kelly Point Park (RM 1.9) and is the result of decades of industrial use along the Willamette River. The Portland Harbor Superfund Site was added to EPA's National Priorities List in December 2000.

Water and sediment at the Portland Harbor Site are contaminated with many hazardous substances, including polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), dioxins/furans, pesticides and heavy metals. These compounds have been found to be harmful to people and the environment. Health risks at the site are great enough for cleanup to be needed under the Superfund law.

EPA and the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality are working with potentially responsible parties to clean up contaminated sediment and control sources of contamination.


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.