Portland Harbor Superfund Site | Region 10 | US EPA

Jump to main content.


Portland Harbor Superfund Site

Learn More

Community Resources (fact sheets and key information to review, mailing list)

Early Action Cleanup Areas

Maps & Photos

Contact:
Alanna Conley (conley.alanna@epa.gov)
503-326-6831

Lead State Agency:
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Exit EPA disclaimer

Community Advisory Group:
Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group Exit EPA disclaimer

Special accommodations: Please contact Alanna Conley (conley.alanna@epa.gov) or 503-326-6831 if you would like to request special accommodations.

Join our mailing list
Sign up for email updates about Portland Harbor Superfund Site:
Map showing general area of concern for pollution at the Portland Harbor Superfund site
Current Status

EPA Announces Release of Proposed Plan for Portland Harbor

The Proposed Plan for the Portland Harbor Superfund Site is now available for review and public comment.

The Proposed Plan presents EPA’s preferred cleanup alternative, Alternative I, which reduces risks to human health and the environment to acceptable levels by dredging or capping 291 acres of contaminated sediments and 19,472 lineal feet of contaminated river bank, followed by 23 years of monitored natural recovery. The preferred alternative also includes disposal of dredged sediment in an on-site confined disposal facility and upland landfills. This Alternative will cost approximately $746 million and take 7 years of construction in the river.

The Proposed Plan also describes other alternatives that were considered and the criteria EPA used to compare the alternatives, including estimated costs and construction timelines.

Documents and Resources:

EPA grants another 30-day extension for public comments

We are now accepting comments on the Proposed Plan for the Portland Harbor Superfund Site for 90 days (June 9 through September 6, 2016)

This time period includes a 30-day extension required by law, as well as an additional 30-day extension, based on requests for additional time received by EPA.

We will include responses to all comments that are received during the official public comment period in a responsiveness summary that will accompany the final cleanup plan (also called the Record of Decision).

Submit Your Comments:

  • Online using EPA’s Portland Harbor Proposed Plan comment form
  • Email: harborcomments@epa.gov
    Note: Form letters and petitions should be submitted to this e-mail address
  • Postal mail: ATTN: Harbor Comments, U.S. EPA, 805 SW Broadway, Suite 500, Portland, OR 97205
  • Attending an official EPA public meeting. During these public meetings, EPA will present and discuss the preferred cleanup alternative described in the Proposed Plan. EPA will also accept oral and written comments on the Proposed Plan at the meetings. The public meetings scheduled for the Portland Harbor Proposed Plan are below.

Public Meeting Schedule:

  • June 24, 11:30am-8pm, City of Portland Building, 1120 SW 5th Ave, Portland, OR 97205
  • June 29, 11:30am-8pm, Portland Metropolitan Exposition Center (EXPO Center), 2060 N Marine Dr, Portland, OR 97217
  • July 11, 11:30am-8pm, University Place Conference Center, 310 SW Lincoln St, Portland, OR 97201
  • July 20, 11:30am-8pm, Ambridge Center, 1333 NE Martin Luther King Blvd, Portland, OR 97232

EPA will offer two presentations during each public meeting from 12noon-12:30pm, and 6pm-6:30pm.

All locations are easily accessible via MAX trains and bus lines.

Public Meeting Agenda:

Language Interpretation:

  • July 20 public meeting: Spanish, Russian and Arabic language interpretation will be available during the 6pm session only.
  • June 24 public meeting: Spanish, Russian, Vietnamese and Chinese language interpretation were available.
Proposed Confined Disposal Facility
Enforcement Information

General Notice Letters - Superfund "General Notice Letters" inform recipients that they are identified as a Potentially Responsible Party and may be liable for cleanup costs at the site.

Linnton Plywood Consent Decree

Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation Settlement

Site Summary

The Portland Harbor Superfund Site in Portland, Oregon is located within the lower Willamette River from the Broadway Bridge (RM 11.8) to Kelly Point Park (RM 1.9) and is the result of decades of industrial use along the Willamette River. The Portland Harbor Superfund Site was added to EPA's National Priorities List in December 2000.

Water and sediment at the Portland Harbor Site are contaminated with many hazardous substances, including polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), dioxins/furans, pesticides and heavy metals. These compounds have been found to be harmful to people and the environment. Health risks at the site are great enough for cleanup to be needed under the Superfund law.

EPA and the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality are working with potentially responsible parties to clean up contaminated sediment and control sources of contamination.


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.