Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Westinghouse Electric Corp. (sunnyvale Plant)

EPA #: CAD001864081

State: California(CA)

County: Santa Clara

City: Sunnyvale

Congressional District: 14

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 10/15/84

Final Date: 06/10/86

Deleted Date:

Construction of the remedies to clean up the Westinghouse site began in late 1994. Contaminated soils in the main plant areas and the underground storage tank area were removed in late 1994. Full-scale treatment of the contaminated groundwater began in early 1995 and will continue until established cleanup goals are met. A recent evaluation of the site and cleanup progress showed the site to be protective of human health and the environment, that the groundwater extraction and treatment system is functioning properly, and the groundwater plume is contained within a portion of the site and does not extend to off-site monitoring wells.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater
  • Soil and Sludges

Extensive storage and use of PCBs resulted in source area contamination in both soils and groundwater. PCBs were also applied as an herbicide along fence lines and railroad tracks, which resulted in shallow soil contamination.


Main Site Contaminants:
Groundwater – Primarily PCBs. Also, benzene; 1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene (1,2,4-TCB); 1,4-Dichlorobenzene (1,4-DCB); 1,2-Dichloroethane (1,2-DCA)
Soils – Primarily PCBs, and Contaminants listed above for groundwater, but also: Ethylbenzene; Chlorobenzene; 1,2-Dichlorobenzene (1,2-DCB); Toluene; TCE; etc.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is primarily being addressed by Federal, State and property owner actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

This site is being addressed in two stages: immediate actions and a long-term remedial phase focusing on cleanup of the entire site.

Initial Actions

Immediate Actions: Westinghouse removed contaminated soils in 1984 and 1985, and a gasoline tank in 1986.

Cleanup Ongoing

Westinghouse completed an investigation into the nature and extent of contamination at the site in 1991. The EPA selected the following remedies to address groundwater and soil contamination: extracting and treating groundwater, conducting off-site incineration of soil contaminants, and implementing land-use restrictions at the site. The company, under the EPA's supervision, completed detailed specifications for the groundwater and soil cleanup plans in the summer of 1994. Construction of the remedies began in late 1994. Soils in the main plant areas and the underground storage tank area were removed in late 1994. Full-scale treatment of the contaminated groundwater began in early 1995 and will continue until established cleanup goals are met.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

The most recent Five-Year Review of the remedy at the Westinghouse Electric Corp. site was completed in September 2011. The Five-Year Review identified a few follow-up items that will need to be addressed in the next few years in order to ensure the continued protectiveness of the remedy.

Specifically, the Five-Year Review noted that shallow surface soil contamination above cleanup levels remains in place at some areas on site. This has been addressed by removing or capping soils at various locations since 2012. The review also identified that institutional controls have not yet been implemented on the site to restrict certain uses in the future. U.S. EPA, Northrop Grumman and the State of California are currently working together to place institutional controls on the site. Finally, the Five-Year Review identified a potential vapor intrusion pathway on site in an employee-occupied building. Northrop Grumman has conducted a complete sampling investigation and determined that vapor intrusion is not an issue in this building.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties


Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Sunnyvale Public Library,
665 West Olive Avenue,
Sunnyvale, CA 94088

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Mark Samolis
415-947-4273
Samolis.Mark@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
Alejandro Diaz
415-972-3242
1-800-231-3075
Diaz.Alejandro@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
Mark Piros
510-540-3832
MPiros@dtsc.ca.gov
Berkeley Field Office
700 Heinz Avenue,
Suite 200
Berkeley, CA 94710-2721
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.