Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Teledyne Semiconductor

EPA #: CAD009111444

State: California(CA)

County: Santa Clara

City: Mountain View

Congressional District: 14

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

EPA is currently evaluating the potential for vapor intrusion in buildings overlying the shallow groundwater contamination area. On December 3, 2013 EPA sent a letter to the State of California's Regional Water Quality Control Board providing guidelines for vapor intrusion sampling and evaluation at this and 10 other South Bay State-lead sites.

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 10/15/84

Final Date: 07/22/87

Deleted Date:

Teledyne Semiconductor has operated as a semiconductor manufacturer at this 1-acre site since 1962. In 1982, Teledyne reported to the California Regional Water Quality Control Board (CRWQCB) that soil and groundwater were contaminated with solvents from an underground solvent storage tank. The State inspected the site and found that contaminants had migrated north of the site and affected approximately 50 private domestic wells. Furthermore, contaminated groundwater that migrated north from another NPL site, Spectra-Physics, Inc., merged with the contaminated plume of the Teledyne site. The two firms are cleaning up the sites jointly. These sites are among the 28 sites in the South Bay Area of San Francisco. Facilities at these sites have used a variety of toxic chemicals, primarily chlorinated organic solvents, which have contaminated a common groundwater basin. Although the sites are listed separately on the NPL, the EPA intends to combine cleanup activities at some of the sites as part of an area-wide approach to the contamination. The site is located in a densely populated, urban area. Approximately 189,000 people live within a 3-mile radius of the site, all of whom depend on groundwater as the source of drinking water. The distance from the site to the nearest residence is 200 feet.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater
  • Soil and Sludges

Soil was contaminated with volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Groundwater is contaminated with VOCs. People could be exposed to hazardous substances from the site by accidental ingestion of or direct contact with contaminated groundwater.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal, State, and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

Cleanup Ongoing

Entire Site: In 1990, the EPA selected the following cleanup remedies: excavation and removal of contaminated soil; groundwater extraction and treatment through an air stripper; and quarterly monitoring of the groundwater, as well as the soil. All soil excavation is complete at the site. Groundwater treatment will continue until established cleanup goals are met.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

Construction of all cleanup remedies is complete. Contaminated soil has been removed. Ongoing extraction and treatment of the groundwater continues to reduce the potential for exposure to contaminants at the Teledyne Semiconductor site. Groundwater treatment will continue until established cleanup goals are met.


The Third Five-Year Review for the site was completed in September 2009, and in the Spring Street and North Bayshore areas, the vapor intrusion exposure pathway is currently being evaluated. An addendum to the 2009 Five Year Review is required.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Online information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Mountain View Public Library
585 Franklin Street
Mountain View, CA 94041

California Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street
Suite 1400
Oakland, CA 94612

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Melanie Morash
415-972-3050
Morash.Melanie@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
Alejandro Diaz
415-972-3242
1-800-231-3075
Diaz.Alejandro@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
Roger Papler
510-622-2435
RPapler@waterboards.ca.gov
California Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street
Suite 1400
Oakland, CA 94612
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.