Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Synertek, Inc. (Building 1)

EPA #: CAD990832735

State: California(CA)

County: Santa Clara

City: Santa Clara

Congressional District: 15

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

EPA is currently evaluating the potential for vapor intrusion in buildings overlying the shallow groundwater contamination area. On December 3, 2013 EPA sent a letter to the State of California's Regional Water Quality Control Board providing guidelines for vapor intrusion sampling and evaluation at this and 10 other South Bay State-lead sites.

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 06/24/88

Final Date: 10/04/89

Deleted Date:

From 1978 to 1986, electronics were manufactured in five buildings on the 3 1/2-acre Synertek, Inc. (Building 1) site. Building 1 is adjacent to three underground storage tanks used as a neutralization system which leaked volatile organic compounds (VOCs) into the soil. These tanks were removed in 1985. At that time, it was discovered that on- and off-site groundwater had become contaminated. Subsequently, Honeywell, the property owner, installed three on- and two off-site groundwater extraction wells, along with an air stripping tower to treat the extracted groundwater. The extraction and treatment system has been in operation since 1987. Approximately 300,000 people obtain drinking water from public wells within 3 miles of the site. The nearest downgradient municipal well is located 1 1/2 miles north of the plume.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater

Groundwater contains various VOCs. Based on the monitoring data, there are no indications that exposure to site-related contaminants is occurring.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal, State, and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

Initial Actions

Initial Actions: In 1987, Honeywell installed three on- and two off-site groundwater extraction wells, along with an air stripping tower to treat the extracted groundwater. The treated groundwater was then discharged to the storm drain, as permitted by the State.

Cleanup Ongoing

Entire Site: Synertek, under State supervision, completed an investigation resulting in the selection of remedies for final cleanup of the site. These remedies featured continuing the operation of the groundwater extraction and air stripping system. Instead of discharging water to the storm drain, the EPA decided to reinject treated groundwater back into the ground. In 1991, Synertek completed constructing an injection well and coupled it with the existing extraction and treatment system. Groundwater treatment will continue until established cleanup goals have been met.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

Construction of all remedies is complete. The groundwater treatment continues to reduce the potential of exposure to contaminated drinking water and protect residents near the Synertek, Inc. (Building 1) site.


The Fourth Five-Year Review Report, completed on September 27, 2012, concluded that -
A protectiveness determination of the remedy at the Synertek Site cannot be made until after a vapor intrusion assessment is completed in the former Synertek building. In order to make a protectiveness determination, an addendum to the 2012 Five-Year Review is required. The Five-Year Review addendum should be completed by June 30, 2013.

The next Five-Year Review for the Site will be conducted in 2017.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties


Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


On-line information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

California Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street
Suite 1400
Oakland, CA 94612

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Melanie Morash
415-972-3050
Morash.Melanie@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
Alejandro Diaz
415-972-3242
1-800-231-3075
Diaz.Alejandro@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
David Barr
510-622-2313
dbarr@waterboards.ca.gov
California Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street
Suite 1400
Oakland, CA 94612
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.