Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Sharpe Army Depot

EPA #: CA8210020832

State: California(CA)

County: San Joaquin

City: 1.5 miles east of Lathrop

Congressional District: 11

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

Links

The Third Five Year Review Report is scheduled to be completed by September 30, 2014.

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 10/15/84

Final Date: 07/22/87

Deleted Date:

The 724-acre Sharpe Army Depot site is a Defense Logistics Agency facility that has been involved in the storage, shipping, packaging, and maintenance of general supplies for the Department of Defense. Between 1941 and 1975, maintenance of aircraft, vehicles, industrial equipment, and medical equipment resulted in the generation of a variety of chemical wastes produced on site were disposed of in multiple locations, including the South Balloon Area, the Burning Pits Area, and the North Balloon Area. The wastes include sludge containing phenols, polychlorinated hydrocarbons, and used paints and solvents. Wastes have contaminated both soil and groundwater. All maintenance activities have ceased, and the waste areas no longer are used. The Depot employs approximately 1,200 people. The contaminated sole source aquifer supplies water to approximately 33,600 people within 3 miles of the facility. The San Joaquin River is 2 miles from the Depot.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater
  • Soil and Sludges

Groundwater and soil contain volatile organic compounds (VOCs) including trichloroethylene (TCE). Soil contains metals and pesticide contamination. People who accidentally ingest contaminated groundwater or come in direct contact with site contaminants may be at risk.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

This site is being addressed in three stages: immediate actions and two long-term remedial phases focusing on cleanup of the entire site and groundwater cleanup.

Initial Actions

Immediate actions: The Army built an interim groundwater treatment system at the South Balloon Area. Extraction and treatment of groundwater to remove VOC began in early 1987. A second interim groundwater treatment system became operational in the North Balloon area in late 1990. A Removal Action for pesticides in soil has been completed.

Cleanup Ongoing

Entire Site: A final base-wide ROD was signed in March 1996. The Remedy included excavations and disposal of soils contaminated with metals and soil vapor extraction for several areas of VOC contaminated soils.

Cleanup Ongoing

Groundwater: The Record of Decision (ROD) for treatment of VOCs in GW was signed in 1993. The system is constructed and in operation. Cleanup is expected to continue for approximately 7 years from the present , based upon a 2011 Tracy Annual Monitoring Report.

The Sharpe Army Depot is participating in the Installation Restoration Program, a specially funded program established by the Department of Defense (DOD) in 1978 to identify, investigate, and control the migration of hazardous contaminants at military and other DOD facilities.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

The 3 Groundwater extraction and treatment systems are constructed and operating effectively. A Removal Action was completed for a small area of pesticides contamination.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Online information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

DDJC - Tracy, Building 1
25600 South Chrisman Road
Tracy, CA 95376-5000

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
John Lucey
415-972-3145
Lucey.John@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
David Yogi
415-972-3350
1-800-231-3075
Yogi.David@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
Christopher Sherman
916-255-6576
csherman@dtsc.ca.gov
California Department of Toxic Substances Control
Sacramento Field Office
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento, CA 95826-3200
PRP Contact
Maurice Benson
(Base Contact)
209-839-4065
Defense Logistics Agency
P.O. Box 960001
Stockton, CA 95296
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.