Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Louisiana-Pacific Corp.

EPA #: CAD065021594

State: California(CA)

County: Butte

City: South of Oroville

Congressional District: 02

Other Names: Georgia Pacific

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Deleted

Proposed Date: 10/15/84

Final Date: 06/10/86

Deleted Date: 11/21/96

The Louisiana-Pacific Corp. site consists of two pieces of property located 1/2 mile apart: a 100-acre wood processing plant and a 115-acre landfill. Georgia-Pacific Corporation built the plant in 1969 and operated it until 1973, when the Louisiana-Pacific Corp. assumed plant ownership and operation. In 1978, the California Solid Waste Management Board approved a permit for Louisiana-Pacific Corp. to operate the landfill. The plant (which has shut down since the site was delisted in 1996) was made up of the following components: a log deck and log deck pond, a sawmill, a kiln dryer, the planing mill, a hardboard manufacturing plant, and wood particle storage areas. Prior to 1980 when a recycling system was installed, wastewater from the hardboard plant's glue kitchen was discharged to an unlined pond at the site. Until 1988, a fungicide spray was applied to cut timber several months of each year. In 1973, high levels of pentachlorophenol (PCP) were discovered in nearby residential wells. By 1983, a groundwater contaminant plume containing PCP extended 1 1/2 miles south of the neighboring Koppers Company, Inc. wood treating plant, another NPL site. Approximately 10,650 people live within 3 miles of the site and use groundwater as a source of drinking water. Site-related chemicals have caused low levels of contamination in the shallow aquifer beneath the plant.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater
  • Surface Water
  • Air
  • Soil and Sludges

Dust samples showed contamination with PCP, formaldehyde, and other volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Groundwater is contaminated with low levels of arsenic and formaldehyde. Contaminants found in sediments include PCP, dioxins, furans, heavy metals, and polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). Surface water contains PCP and heavy metals including arsenic, boron, and copper. At the time the site was deleted from the NPL in 1996, the only current health risk was inhalation of air emissions from the hardboard plant (the entire plant has since shut down).

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site was deleted from the National Priorities List (NPL) on November 21, 1996.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

This site has been addressed in a long-term remedial phase focusing on investigation of the groundwater and soil.

Cleanup Complete

Groundwater and Soil: In late 1990, the EPA issued an interim Record of Decision. The interim soil remedy included site access restrictions, such as a perimeter fence, deed restrictions on future residential use of the site, and additional soil sampling. The groundwater remedy included establishing well permit restrictions and monitoring of on-site wells to obtain additional information about formaldehyde and arsenic levels in the groundwater at the site. The additional soil and groundwater investigations were completed by early 1995, and in August 1995 EPA determined that no further cleanup actions are needed at the site.

The requirements for deed and well permit restrictions have been removed, and no further monitoring is required. While the plant was still in operation, air emissions from the hardboard plant were addressed under the Clean Air Act permit program.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

The interim actions reduced the threat of exposure to contaminated soil and groundwater while additional information was obtained to determine the need for any further cleanup actions. A final no-action ROD was issued in August 1995 and EPA delisted the Louisiana-Pacific Corp. site in November 1996.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Online information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Documents and Reports


Show details for Records of DecisionRecords of Decision

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Butte County Public Library,
1820 Mitchell Avenue,
Oroville, CA 95965

Meriam Library,
California State University at Chico,
Chico, CA 95929-0295

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Caleb Shaffer
415-972-3336
Shaffer.Caleb@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
David Yogi
415-972-3350
1-800-231-3075
Yogi.David@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD-6-3
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epamail.epa.gov
State Contact
Ed Cargile
916-255-3703
ECargile@dtsc.ca.gov
California Departmenrt of Toxic Substances Control
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento, 95826-3200
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.