Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

STOKER CO.

EPA #: CAD066635442

State: California(CA)

County: Imperial

City: Imperial

Congressional District: 52

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Proposed

Proposed Date: 07/29/91

Final Date:

Deleted Date:

The Stoker Co., which is located in a sparsely populated agricultural area, has supplied and aerially applied pesticides since 1966. Waste and rinse waters resulting from the cleanup of equipment are sprayed onto a 20-acre land treatment unit, which consists of a dirt road and landing strip. Studies have shown that in the 1970s close to 300 gallons of waste waters per day were disposed of in the land treatment unit; this amount dropped to 100 gallons sometime before 1988. Empty pesticide bags and boxes were also burned on site. While the disposal of waste waters is permitted by the California Regional Water Quality Control Board (CRWQCB), the Stoker Co. is required to sample the soil and the groundwater beneath the site. In 1988, birds and fish that died in a pond at a nearby residence were found to have high levels of pesticides in their tissue. This discovery alerted local authorities to site contamination and resulted in the closing of the pond. Shortly afterwards an on-site warehouse containing pesticide supplies burned to the ground. The Stoker Co. responded to this incident by removing contaminated soil, an action performed under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). In the early 90's, Stoker initiated closure of the land treatment unit (including areas at the runway). This work is being overseen by CRWQCB. A canal runs along the southern and eastern borders of the airstrip, delivering water to a residence less than 80 feet from the site, wetlands, and a fishery. The wetlands also border the entire length of the airstrip and provide a habitat for four endangered or threatened species. The fishery, which raises catfish, is located within 1/4 mile of the site. Close to 130 people live within 1 mile of the site.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Surface Water
  • Air
  • Soil and Sludges
  • Environmentally Sensitive Area

Even though the site is located in an agricultural area where pesticides are used extensively, the levels of pesticides in air, surface water, sediment, and soil samples greatly exceed background concentrations. In 1988, several pesticides were detected in the canal. Pesticides also were found in on-site soil and the pond. Sediment and air samples collected in 1989 indicated that pesticides had been released into the air and the wetlands.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal, State, and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

This site is being addressed in two stages: immediate actions and a long-term remedial phase focusing on cleanup of the entire site.

Initial Actions

Immediate Actions: In 1988, after discovering contaminants in dead birds and fish, local authorities closed the nearby pond. In response to the 1988 fire, approximately 300 tons of contaminated soil were removed and disposed of in a landfill regulated under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).

Site Studies

Entire Site: In early 1993, the EPA evaluated the site to determine if any additional immediate actions were necessary. Assessment results indicated that further actions were not warranted at the site at that time. The EPA is currently evaluating the scope of any additional investigations pending the site's final listing on the NPL.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

Immediate actions such as closing the pond and removing contaminated soil have reduced health and safety risks to the nearby population and environment while further investigations into contamination at the Stoker Co. site are being planned.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Online information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Documents and Reports


No documents found

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Not established.

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
David Cooper
(415) 972-3237
cooper.david@epamail.epa.gov
75 Hawthorne Street, SFD-3,
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
(415) 947-8701
r9.info@epamail.epa.gov
State Contact
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.