Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Intel Magnetics

EPA #: CAD092212497

State: California(CA)

County: Santa Clara

City: Santa Clara

Congressional District: 15

Other Names: Micro Storage/Intel Magnetics

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 10/15/84

Final Date: 06/10/86

Deleted Date:

The Intel Magnetics site is a 1-acre facility that produced and tested magnetic products and computer memories. Micro Storage occupied the site from 1985 to 1986 and used the facility for research and development and pilot manufacturing. Micro Storage also occupied a property adjacent to and upgradient from the site that contributes to the contamination. Monitoring wells on the site are contaminated with volatile organic compounds (VOCs), believed to have resulted from surface spills and a leak from an underground storage tank. This is one of 28 NPL sites in the South Bay Area of San Francisco. Facilities at these sites have used a variety of toxic chemicals, primarily chlorinated organic solvents, which have contaminated a common groundwater basin. Approximately 300,000 people depend on groundwater within 3 miles of the site as a source of drinking water. Twenty Santa Clara wells and four Sunnyvale wells are located within a 3-mile radius of the site.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater

Groundwater is contaminated with various VOCs. Accidental ingestion of or direct contact with contaminated groundwater may pose a health risk.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal, State, and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

Initial Actions

Immediate Actions: The company installed a groundwater extraction and treatment system to pump and treat contaminated groundwater in 1990. In early 1991, additional wells for the extraction and treatment system were installed at the site.

Cleanup Ongoing

Entire Site: The potentially responsible parties, under State supervision, completed an investigation into the nature and extent of contamination at the site in early 1991. A groundwater extraction and carbon adsorption treatment remedy was chosen in late 1991. Construction of the treatment system began in late 1991 and was completed in 1992. California's Regional Water Quality Control Board and the EPA are currently investigating the potential need for upgradient remediation. Groundwater monitoring will continue until cleanup goals are met.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

The construction of cleanup remedies is complete. The pumping and treating of contaminated groundwater has reduced contaminant concentrations, minimizing the potential of exposure to contaminated groundwater at the Intel Magnetics site. Monitoring will continue until established cleanup goals are met.


The Addendum to the Fourth Five-Year Review Report signed on May 1, 2013, determined that the remedy is protective. This document may be accessed in the Technical Documents subsection of the Documents and Reports section below.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties


Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


The identified PRPs for this site include:
Intel Corporation
3000 Oakmead Village Drive Limited
Mark Gates
Charles Edwin Gates
GKC Limited
Eugenia L. Cashen
Kim Camp III
Kimball Small Investments III
Westall Corporation

Top of page

Documents and Reports


Show details for Legal DocumentsLegal Documents
Show details for Records of DecisionRecords of Decision
Show details for Technical DocumentsTechnical Documents

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Daewon Rojas-Mickelson
415-947-4191
Rojas-Mickelson.Daewon@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
Vicki Rosen
415-972-3244
1-800-231-3075
Rosen.Vicki@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
David Barr





510-622-2313





dbarr@waterboards.ca.gov





San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board,
1515 Clay Street, Suite 1400, Oakland, California 94612
PRP Contact
David Small
408-938-5793
dks@ksp-inc.com
Kimball Small Properties
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.