Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Watkins-Johnson Company (Stewart Division)

EPA #: CAD980893234

State: California(CA)

County: Santa Cruz

City: Scotts Valley

Congressional District: 15

Other Names:

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Final

Proposed Date: 01/22/87

Final Date: 08/30/90

Deleted Date:

The plant on the 3-acre Watkins-Johnson Company (Stewart Division) site began to manufacture industrial furnaces and electrical parts in 1963. The California Regional Water Quality Control Board (CRWQCB) and Watkins-Johnson detected volatile organic chemicals (VOCs) in the on-site soil and groundwater in 1984. The contamination probably resulted from improper handling of hazardous waste generated during plant operations. Access to the site is limited to employees by a fence and controlled gate. Approximately 10,600 people living within a 3-mile radius of the site obtain their drinking water entirely from groundwater sources.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Groundwater
  • Soil and Sludges

Groundwater and soil are contaminated with various VOCs. On-site workers could be exposed to contaminants through direct contact with or accidental ingestion of contaminated soils or groundwater.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site is being addressed through Federal and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

Initial Actions

Interim Actions: In response to a Cleanup and Abatement Order from the CRWQCB, the Watkins-Johnson Company began an interim program to pump and treat contaminated groundwater in 1986. Current groundwater monitoring data show that the extraction network has successfully stopped the migration of the VOC plume.

Cleanup Ongoing

Entire Site: The remedy selected by the EPA in 1990 includes: installing a soil vapor extraction system; installing a groundwater extraction and treatment system; treating the extracted groundwater with granular activated carbon and discharging the treated groundwater into nearby Bean Creek; and monitoring the groundwater and soil. Construction of the treatment systems was completed in late 1994. Groundwater cleanup will continue until established cleanup goals are met. For this, an optimization of the groundwater remedy is currently being implemented.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

Construction of all remedies is complete. Pumping and treating contaminated groundwater has reduced the size of the plume and the threats posed to the nearby population. The soil vapor extraction and treatment system has reduced VOC concentrations in the soil so that they no longer present a threat to the groundwater.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


Online information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Documents and Reports


Show details for Community InvolvementCommunity Involvement
Show details for Records of DecisionRecords of Decision
Show details for Technical DocumentsTechnical Documents

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Scotts Valley Branch Library,
251 Kings Village Road
Scotts Valley, CA 95066

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Brunilda Davila
415-972-3162
Davila.Brunilda@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
Alejandro Diaz
415-972-3242
1-800-231-3075
Diaz.Alejandro@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact

Wei Liu

805-542-4648

wnliu@waterboards.ca.gov
California Regional Quality Control Board
Central Coastal Region
895 Aerovista Place, Suite 101
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401-7906
PRP Contact
Joseph Pugh
503-615-9616
Joseph.Pugh@tqs.com
2300 NE Brookwood Parkway
Hillsboro, Oregon 97124
Community Contact
Other Contacts
Scott Carson
831-454-2758
Santa Cruz County Environmental Health
701 Ocean Street, Room 312
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.

   


File Attachment Icon
Watkins Johnson PN - 3rd 5YR.pdf