Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Pacific Southwest, Region 9: Superfund

Serving Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, the Pacific Islands, and Tribal Nations

Mountain View Mobile Home Estates

EPA #: AZD980735724

State: Arizona(AZ)

County: Gila

City: 2 miles from Globe

Congressional District: 04

Other Names: Globe Site

Bulletin Board

Links

Description and History

NPL Listing History

NPL Status: Deleted

Proposed Date: 12/30/82

Final Date: 09/08/83

Deleted Date: 04/18/88

The 17-acre Mountain View Mobile Homes site was developed in 1973 on the site of the former Metate Asbestos Corporation's chrysotile asbestos mill. In 1979, asbestos contamination at the site was discovered by local health officials inspecting the waste disposal system. Small piles of asbestos mill tailings were found against the abandoned mill structures and the adjacent railroad tracks. Before 1973, three mills in the area processed chrysotile asbestos ore from nearby mines. Because they failed to meet new EPA standards for emissions, two of the mills were ordered closed by the County in 1973. Before closing, however, the owner of one of the mill sites obtained a permit to rezone the property into a residential subdivision and continued operations for several weeks while residents were moving into the mobile home community. Asbestos mill tailings were used as primary landfill material before the site was partially covered with topsoil. The mill buildings and asbestos-laden equipment remained standing in the middle of the mobile homes. The third mill, with its large pile of asbestos mill tailings, continued to operate a few hundred yards from the mobile homes. Approximately 100 to 130 people lived in the mobile home park. The Town of Globe has a population of 7,500, and the adjacent Town of Miami has 2,000 residents.

Top of page

Contaminants and Risks

Contaminated Media
  • Air
  • Soil and Sludges

The air and soils on the site were contaminated with asbestos. Prior to site cleanup, area residents who came in direct contact with or accidentally ingested the asbestos-containing soil may have been at risk. In addition, inhaling asbestos fibers posed a potential for adverse health effects.

Top of page

Who is Involved

This site was addressed through Federal and State actions.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Activities

Initial Actions

Initial Actions: In 1980, the State provided temporary housing for the residents while the site was being decontaminated. The old mill buildings were demolished, and topsoil was used to cover the contaminated soil. Wind, water, and public activity soon eroded the soil covering, which again exposed the asbestos tailings.

Cleanup Complete

Entire Site: In 1983, the EPA selected a remedy to clean up the site that included: permanently relocating the mobile home residents; cleaning the site and demolishing and burying on site all the homes and sewage treatment plant; closing the site by covering it with either clay or a synthetic material, and placing clean soil on top of the site; fencing the area; and periodically inspecting and maintaining the site. Permanent relocation of all residents was completed in 1985, and ownership of the purchased property was transferred to the State. Following relocation of the residents, the site was cleaned up. The homes and other structures were crushed and buried on site in two natural depressions. Drainage culverts and enclosed pipes were installed to reduce the potential for erosion of the cover soils. A filter fabric was placed over the entire site to act as a physical barrier to upward movement of asbestos fibers and to prevent erosion. Clean soil was placed over the filter fabric, and compacted and crushed rock was added to complete the cover. The site was fenced to protect the integrity of the cover. The State has agreed to maintain the site for a minimum of 20 years. The EPA and the State determined that the remedial action is protective of public health and the environment and that no further cleanup is required. The site was deleted from the National Priorities List (NPL) in 1988.


A five-year review, conducted in 1991, confirmed the effectiveness of the remedy and ensured the safety of the site. A second five-year review, signed 12/10/99, confirmed that the remedy continues to be effective in meeting objectives and remains protective of human health and the environment. A third five-year review , dated 9/28/05, stated that the remedy was functioning as designed and there were no environmental exposure pathways that could result in unacceptable risks and none were expected as long as the engineered controls selected in the decision documents continue to be properly operated, monitored, and maintained, and the land use at the site allows for the integrity of the remedy to continue. The fourth five-year review completed on 9/29/10 confirmed that the remedy continues to be protective..

The Metate Asbestos mill was ordered closed by the Gila County Air Quality Control District in 1973.

Top of page

Cleanup Results to Date

The numerous cleanup and relocation activities described above have eliminated the potential for exposure to asbestos-laden materials at the Mountain View Mobile Homes site. Area residents have been permanently relocated, and cleanup actions have successfully controlled site contamination. The EPA and the State have determined that the site is now safe for nearby residents and the environment and deleted it from the NPL in 1988.

Top of page

Potentially Responsible Parties

Potentially responsible parties (PRPs) refers to companies that are potentially responsible for generating, transporting, or disposing of the hazardous waste found at the site.


On-line information about the PRPs for the site is not yet available.

Top of page

Documents and Reports


Show details for Records of DecisionRecords of Decision
Show details for Technical DocumentsTechnical Documents

Top of page

Community Involvement

Public Meetings:

Top of page

Public Information Repositories

The public information repositories for the site are at the following locations:

Globe Public Library
339 South Broad Street
Globe, Arizona 85501
(928) 425-6111

The most complete collection of documents is the official EPA site file, maintained at the following location:

Superfund Records Center

Mail Stop SFD-7C

95 Hawthorne Street, Room 403

San Francisco, CA 94105

(415) 820-4700

Enter main lobby of 75 Hawthorne street, go to 4th floor of South Wing Annex.

Additional Links

Top of page

Contacts

EPA Site Manager
Andria Benner
415-972-3189
Benner.Andria@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Community Involvement Coordinator
David Yogi
415-972-3350
1-800-231-3075
Yogi.David@epamail.epa.gov
US EPA Region 9
Mail Code SFD-6-3
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
EPA Public Information Center
415-947-8701
r9.info@epa.gov
State Contact
Ed Pond
602-771-4575
pond.edwin@azdeq.gov
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007
PRP Contact
Community Contact
Other Contacts
After Hours (Emergency Response)
US EPA
(800) 424-8802

Top of page



Jump to main content.