JACKSON PARK HOUSING COMPLEX (USNAVY)
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA3170090044
EPA Region 10
Kitsap County
Bremerton

6th Congressional District

Other Names: JACKSON PARK LANDFILL, JACKSON PARK HOUSING COMPLEX (USNAVY)
Last Update: September, 2007

Hide details for Site DescriptionSite Description

The Jackson Park Housing Complex (JPHC) is located east of Highway 3, approximately two miles northwest of Bremerton, Washington. The 300-acre complex currently contains housing for 3,000 military personnel. From 1904 to 1959, the facility operated as a Navy ammunition depot and included ordnance, manufacturing, processing, and disassembly. Residual ordnance powders were disposed of by open burning. Hazardous dust that was deposited on floors during ordnance handling was washed into floor drains that lead into Ostrich Bay. In addition to ammunition-related activities, the site also contained incinerators, paint, battery and machine shops, and a boiler plant. The munitions buildings were demolished between 1973 and 1975, when the housing complexes were built.

Site Responsibility: This site is being addressed through federal actions. The Navy is the lead agency for the cleanup at Jackson Park Housing Complex. The Washington Department of Ecology is the lead regulatory agency.

NPL Listing HistoryDates
Proposed Date:06/23/1993
Removed Date:
Withdrawal Date:
Final Date:05/31/1994
Deleted Date:


Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Surface Water, Soil & Sludges, Environmentally Sensitive Area
According to reports from several sources, the water in Ostrich Bay occasionally became a yellow color due to discharges emanating from the ordnance facility. The yellow color was a result of wastewater containing ammonium picrate (an explosive) or dyes. During decontamination and demolition operations in 1974 and 1975, ammonium picrate was found in storm drains leaving abandoned buildings that had formerly housed ordnance operations. The Navy sampled the soil and drainage areas in 1991, and confirmed the presence of arsenic, cadmium, chromium, copper, lead, nickel, zinc, 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene, 2,6-dinitrotoluene, 1,3,5-trinitrobenzene, and 1,3-dinitrobenzene. The offshore sediments around the piers were found to be contaminated with abandoned ordnance. Accidental ingestion of, or contact with, contaminants may have adverse health effects.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

The U.S. Navy, under an agreement with EPA is conducting remedial investigations to determine the nature and extent of contamination at the site. The first operable unit addresses soil and ground water contamination in the upland area. The remedial investigation for this part of the site was completed in 1998. A proposed plan for cleanup action was presented to the public in October of 1999, and a final plan issued in November, 1999. The Record of Decision for operable unit 1 was signed in August 2000. The cleanup action for chemical contamination in the upland part of the site, except for ground water cleanup and on-going soil monitoring, was completed in Summer, 2002.

A workplan for cleanup of the contaminated offshore sediments (operable unit 2) was submitted in Summer of 2003, but was found to be unsatisfactory. Revisions to the plan are under discussion. The investigation of the upland part of the site for ordnance (operable unit 3T) has begun but the investigation is complex, will be lenthy, and completion of the ordnance cleanup will not occur for several years. A similar investigation for ordnance in the offshore waters of the site (operable unit 3M) is planned for 2008.

A Five-Year Review completed in 2006 identified a failed groundwater remedy for the OU-1 Benzene Release Area (BRA). A revised Feasibility Study for OU-1 BRA will be submitted in 2008.



Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Harry Craig
E-MAIL ADDRESS:craig.harry@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:503-326-3689

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:
E-MAIL ADDRESS
PHONE NUMBER:
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Engineering Field Activity Northwest (Administrative Record)
Naval Facilities Engineering Command
19917 7th Avenue NE
Poulsbo, Washington 98370-7570
(360) 396-0002

Central and Downtown Libraries, Bremerton
Silverdale Library
Grand Central Station, Jackson Park Housing Complex