AMERICAN CROSSARM & CONDUIT CO.
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WAD057311094
EPA Region 10
Lewis County
Chehalis

3rd Congressional District

Other Names: AC&C
Last Update: September, 2009

Hide details for Site DescriptionSite Description

The American Crossarm & Conduit Company site is located on 16 acres of land in Chehalis, Washington. The site consisted of a wood treatment facility, a factory, a cooling shed, drying kilns, and an impoundment for surface runoff and wastewater. EPA finished remedial cleanup of this site in 1996.

Crossarm began operations in 1948, primarily as a treatment facility for utility pole crossarms. Originally, the crossarms were pressure-treated with creosote. Later, the process used pentachlorophenol (PCP). Beginning in 1952, Crossarm deposited solid waste on the property just south of the factory area. In 1983, wood treatment activities ended. During a flood in 1986, waters from the nearby Chehalis River flowed onto the site and were contaminated with PCP and diesel fuel. Residential and commercial neighborhoods to the north and the northeast were affected by the contamination transported by the flood. A site fire in 1987 left some of the kilns exposed. After 1987, the site was operated as a salvage yard; cars and other machinery were stored in the old factory.

Apartment buildings and approximately 200 homes are located in residential neighborhoods to the northeast and east of the facility. A softball field is next to the eastern boundary of the site. Dillenbaugh Creek, which empties into the Chehalis River less than one mile downstream from the site, is approximately 500 feet away. A stormwater runoff lagoon, contaminated by Crossarm activities, is a backwater associated with Dillenbaugh Creek.


Site Responsibility: This site has been addressed through federal actions.

NPL Listing HistoryDates
Proposed Date:06/24/1988
Removed Date:
Withdrawal Date:
Final Date:10/04/1989
Deleted Date:


Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Groundwater
The ground water, soil, and sediments were contaminated with PCP and creosote. The soil also contained dioxins. Accidental ingestion of or direct contact with the contaminated groundwater and soil could have posed a health threat.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

Early Actions: In 1986, the State issued an order requiring the company to stop discharging wastewater to the sewer; investigate all tanks and sumps; and install secondary containment around all tanks and sumps. In 1988 and 1989, EPA incinerated approximately 900 tons of material contaminated with PCP, using a mobile incinerator. EPA also fenced portions of the site to restrict access, due to the safety hazard presented by the structures and hazardous substances on site. In 1992, EPA temporarily relocated 426 bags of ash and 65 drums of sludge from the incineration until they could be properly disposed of; built a security fence around the relocation area; decontaminated and scrapped drums, empty tanks, and piping; removed asbestos-covered piping and PCB-contaminated concrete to a federally-approved disposal facility; and demolished the wood-treating building and a concrete structure, relocating some of the debris to another portion of the site and the rest to an approved disposal facility.

Long-Term Actions: In 1992, EPA completed an investigation into the nature and extent of site contamination. The final site cleanup remedy was selected by EPA in June, 1993. In the Fall of 1994, EPA began implementing the remedy which included: excavating contaminated soils; demolishing all structures at the former American Crossarm & Conduit facility; cleaning the storm water discharge lagoon and sewer pipe of contaminated sediments; relining the sewer pipe; removing floating oil on the ground water beneath the site; consolidating and treating the oil; consolidating incinerator ash remaining at the site with excavated soils from Chehalis Avenue excavations and using ash to backfill the excavated areas on the American Crossarm & Conduit facility; covering the soil/ash with clean fill; monitoring ground water; and placing land use limitations on the facility and implementing deed restrictions. Cleanup activities were successfully completed in 1996. A portion of the site has been purchased for redevelopment and a light industrial facility built on a portion of the site. Five-Year-Reviews were completed for the site in July 1999, September 2004, and September 2009 by EPA in coordination with the Washington Department of Ecology (WDOE). The conclusion of the 2009 review is that a protectiveness determination of the remedy cannot be made until addtional sediment samples from Dillenbaugh Creek are collected and the site-specfic risk assessment is updated. Ground water monitoring will continue. The WDOE now oversees the operation and maintenance of the site, including monitoring and institutional controls to protect the cover.



Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Anne McCauley
E-MAIL ADDRESS:mccauley.anne@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:206-553-4689
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:
E-MAIL ADDRESS
PHONE NUMBER:
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Timberland Regional Library (Administrative Record)
Chehalis Branch
76 Northeast Park Street
Chehalis, WA 98532

EPA Region 10 Superfund Records Center (Administrative Record)
1200 Sixth Avenue, ECL-076
Seattle, WA 98101