HANFORD 100-AREA (USDOE)
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA3890090076
EPA Region 10
Benton County
Richland

4th Congressional District

Other Names: USDOE-Hanford Site-100-Area
Last Update: April, 2010

Show details for Site DescriptionSite Description
Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Soil & Sludges, Groundwater
Soils are contaminated with both radiological and chemical waste. Groundwater contains radioactive waste material, including strontium-90, carbon-14, and tritium. It also contains hexavalent chromium, which is particularly toxic to aquatic organisms where groundwater discharges into the Columbia River. People may be exposed to hazardous substances through direct contact or accidental ingestion of contaminated groundwater. The Columbia River traverses the 100 Area adjacent to the reactor areas and is the main source of water for downstream municipal supply systems. The metropolitian area which includes the cities of Richland, Pasco, and Kennewick, immediately downstream of Hanford and with a combined population of over 170,000, maintain water intakes on the Columbia River. Over half a million people live within 50 miles of Hanford.


Show details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Laura Buelow
E-MAIL ADDRESS:buelow.laura@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-5466
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:Emerald Laija
E-MAIL ADDRESSlaija.emerald@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-4919
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Public Access Room (Administrative Record)
2440 Stevens Center Place, Room 1101
Richland, Washington 99352