HANFORD 100-AREA (USDOE)
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA3890090076
EPA Region 10
Benton County
Richland

4th Congressional District

Other Names: USDOE-Hanford Site-100-Area
Last Update: April, 2010

Show details for Site DescriptionSite Description
Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Soil & Sludges, Groundwater
Soils are contaminated with both radiological and chemical waste. Groundwater contains radioactive waste material, including strontium-90, carbon-14, and tritium. It also contains hexavalent chromium, which is particularly toxic to aquatic organisms where groundwater discharges into the Columbia River. People may be exposed to hazardous substances through direct contact or accidental ingestion of contaminated groundwater. The Columbia River traverses the 100 Area adjacent to the reactor areas and is the main source of water for downstream municipal supply systems. The metropolitian area which includes the cities of Richland, Pasco, and Kennewick, immediately downstream of Hanford and with a combined population of over 170,000, maintain water intakes on the Columbia River. Over half a million people live within 50 miles of Hanford.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

In May 1989, EPA, the State, and DOE entered into an Interagency Agreement and Consent Order to set up a process and legal framework for cleanup and regulatory compliance at Hanford. EPA, DOE, and the State developed an action plan addressing Superfund and Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) issues. One final and numerous interim action remedies have been selected for essentially all the waste sites and all but two groundwater operable units. From 2000-2004, 2300 tons of spent nuclear material was removed. Over 7.37 million tons of contaminated soil and debris have been removed from the site’s waste areas since 1996 and disposed of in Hanford's 200 Area as of March 2010. Currently there are four active groundwater pump-and-treat systems for hexavalent chromium in the 100 Area designed to protect the Columbia River. Over 3.80 billion gallons of chromium-contaminated water has go through the pump and treat system and 1,176 kg of hexavalent chromium has been removed as of March 2010. DOE has installed a 2200 foot long in-situ barrier for hexavalent chromium-contaminated groundwater. During September 2006 and February-March 2007 DOE installed a 300 foot long in-situ barrier using appatite to treat radioactive Strontium-90 contaminated ground water.


Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Laura Buelow
E-MAIL ADDRESS:buelow.laura@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-5466
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:Emerald Laija
E-MAIL ADDRESSlaija.emerald@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-4919
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Public Access Room (Administrative Record)
2440 Stevens Center Place, Room 1101
Richland, Washington 99352