HANFORD 1100-AREA (USDOE)
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA4890090075
EPA Region 10
Benton County
Richland

4th Congressional District

Other Names: Hanford Site-1100, USDOE-Hanford Site 1100-Area
Last Update: April, 2010

Hide details for Site DescriptionSite Description

The Hanford 1100 Area covers 120 square miles, approximately one mile north of Richland, Washington. It is one of the four areas at the Hanford Nuclear Reservation (Hanford) on the EPA's National Priorities List (NPL); The others are the 100, 200, and 300 Areas. The site includes a warehouse, a vehicle repair shop, a gas station, and an ecological research park. The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) provides maintenace services in the 1100 Area to other areas of the Hanford complex. Waste areas include a landfill, drains, underground tanks, and a sand pit where as much as 15,000 gallons of waste battery fluids may have been disposed. A former anti-missile missile launching and maintenance facility, as well as living quarters for personnel are now used for a variety of research activities. The U.S. Army closed and decommissioned the base in the 1960s. Shallow groundwater under the 1100 Area is 24 feet below the surface. The aquifer consisting of sand and gravel facilitates the movement of contaminants through the water. The cities of Richland, Pasco, and Kennewick, with a combined population of about 125,000, maintain water intakes in the Columbia River for the bulk of their municipal supply system, but occasionally mix it with groundwater from municipal wells drilled into the sand and gravel aquifer. The nearest well in Richland is located approximately 2,600 feet from disposal areas. The Yakama Nation has exclusive fishing rights to the Yakima River, which borders the site. Over half a million people live within 50 miles of Hanford.

Site Responsibility: This site has been addressed through Federal and State actions.

NPL Listing HistoryDates
Proposed Date:06/24/1988
Removed Date:
Withdrawal Date:
Final Date:10/04/1989
Deleted Date:09/30/1996


Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Groundwater, Soil & Sludges, Environmentally Sensitive Area
Wells near the 1100 Area have volatile organic compounds (VOCs), including trichloroethylene (TCE). The soil is contaminated with asbestos, heavy metals, and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). People could be exposed to hazardous substances through direct contact (ingestion) of contaminated groundwater and soil.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

In May 1989, EPA, the State, and DOE entered into an Interagency Agreement and Consent Order to design a process and legal framework for cleanup and regulatory compliance at the waste sites at Hanford. EPA, DOE, and Washington State Department of Ecology developed an action plan that addresses Superfund and Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) issues. A site investigation and risk assessment were completed in 1992 by DOE. A Record of Decision (ROD) signed on September 30, 1993 authorized the following actions: removing about 130 cubic yards of soil with bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate and sending it to an incineration facility; removing 165 cubic yards of soil contaminated with PCBs and disposing of it at a permitted facility; closing the landfill inside the Hanford site; and monitoring groundwater until cleanup goals are met by natural processes over time. In 1995 construction of the remedy was finished. Groundwater now meets the drinking water standard for trichloroethylene.

Since the 1100 Area was deleted from the NPL on September 30, 1996, DOE is leasing and/or transferring ownership of several of the 1100 Area facilities. Private enterprises are now operating in the facilities.

Five-Year Reviews performed in 2001 (by EPA) and 2007 (by DOE) confirmed that the remedy at Hanford 1100 site remain protective of human health and the environment.

The next Five-Year Review is scheduled to be completed in 2012.



Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Dave Einan
E-MAIL ADDRESS:einan.david@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-3883
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:Emerald Laija
E-MAIL ADDRESSlaija.emerald@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:509-376-4919
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Public Access Room (Administrative Record)
2440 Stevens Center Place, Room 1101
Richland, Washington 99352