BANGOR ORDNANCE DISPOSAL (USNAVY)
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA7170027265
EPA Region 10
Kitsap County
Silverdale

1st Congressional District

Other Names: Site A, Bangor Ordnance Disposal (USN Sub Base), US Navy Submarine Base- Bangor
Last Update: September, 2007

Hide details for Site DescriptionSite Description

The Bangor Ordnance Disposal site is a 12-acre site located on the Bangor Naval Submarine Base in Silverdale, Washington. The Burn Area, which at 6 acres is the largest individual area of the site, was used to detonate and incinerate various ordnance materials. Waste material resulting from the Burn Area operations was deposited at the two adjacent Debris Areas. Surface water and shallow ground water were contaminated as a result of these activities. In 1983, the Navy moved to control the migration of potential chemical waste from the burn site by diverting stormwater runoff away from this area. Cattail Lake covers approximately four acres and is located about 500 feet from the site. Approximately 3,900 people reside within three miles of the base and depend on ground water for drinking water. An agricultural and residential area surrounds the facility. In 1990, another portion of this facility, the Bangor Naval Submarine Base site, was added to the National Priorities List (NPL) as a separate site.

Site Responsibility: This site is being addressed through federal actions. The Navy is the lead agency for the cleanup at Bangor. The State of Washington Department of Ecology is the lead regulatory agency.

NPL Listing HistoryDates
Proposed Date:10/15/1984
Removed Date:
Withdrawal Date:
Final Date:07/22/1987
Deleted Date:


Show details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

In late 1991, the Navy selected a remedy to remove ordnance compounds from 7,000 tons of contaminated soil and RDX from the groundwater. The soil cleanup remedy included soil flushing and treatment of the leachate using granular activated carbon. The Navy began construction of the soil remedy in 1992. Soil cleanup to levels protective of humans was completed in 1997.

The groundwater treatment remedy consisted of extracting the groundwater and treating with the already established granular activated carbon. The treated water is discharged into surface water. The groundwater treatment began in 1996 and continues. This site was designated "construction complete" in September 1999.

Five-Year Reviews were completed in 2000 and 2005.

The 2005 Five-Year Review found that the Site A groundwater treatment system was not functioning as intended by the ROD. Follow-up actions include optimization for the Site A treatment sytem.

The next Five-Year Review is scheduled to be completed in 2010.



Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Harry Craig
E-MAIL ADDRESS:craig.harry@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:503-326-3689

Chung Ki Yee (state)
cyee461@ecy.wa.gov
360-407-6991
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:
E-MAIL ADDRESS
PHONE NUMBER:
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Engineering Field Activity Northwest (Administrative Record)
Naval Facilities Engineering Command
19917 7th Avenue NE
Poulsbo, Washington 98370-7570
(360) 396-1858

Kitsap Regional Library
Central Library
1301 Sylvan Way
Bremerton, WA 98310

Bangor Naval Submarine Base Library
Building 2500
Silverdale, WA 98315

Kitsap County Public Utility District
1431 Finn Hill Road
Poulsbo, WA 98370