FORT LEWIS LOGISTICS CENTER
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA7210090067
EPA Region 10
Pierce County
Fort Lewis

9th Congressional District

Other Names: Fort Lewis Logistic Center
Last Update: April, 2010

Hide details for Site DescriptionSite Description

The 86,000-acre former Fort Lewis Army facility, now called Joint Base Lewis McChord, is near Tacoma, Washington on the southeastern shore of Puget Sound. It has been an Army facility since 1917. Operations include maintaining aircraft and vehicles, repairing and refurbishing weapons, and neutralizing caustic paint stripping waste and battery acids. The 650-acre Logistics Center is mainly an industrial facility, with some limited commercial use. Three major contaminated waste units have been identified and are included in the Logistics Center site. Between 1946 and 1960, the East Gate Disposal Yard was used for disposing waste from equipment cleaning and degreasing. From 1974 to 1981, the Department of Energy ran the Solvent Refined Coal Pilot Project area as a production/research facility for developing petroleum-like products from coal. Landfill No. 4 was used for solid waste disposal from the 1940s to the 1960s. The main water supply wells for the base are about one quarter mile from the landfill. An estimated 46,700 people live at the Fort. The closest residence to the site is about two miles away. Another hazardous waste unit at the Fort Lewis Army facility, the Landfill No. 5 site, is listed separately on the National Priorities List (NPL).

Site Responsibility: This site is being addressed through federal actions.

NPL Listing HistoryDates
Proposed Date:07/14/1989
Removed Date:
Withdrawal Date:
Final Date:11/21/1989
Deleted Date:


Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Groundwater, Soil & Sludges, Surface water
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) including trichloroethylene (TCE), dichloroethylene, and polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) have contaminated soil and shallow groundwater beneath the Logistics Center. Potential health risks include ingesting contaminated groundwater or soil.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

The site is being addressed through three projects:

Project #1 - Solvent Refined Coal Pilot Project: This cleanup consisted of digging up and treating about 80,000 cubic yards of PAH-contaminated soils. Treatment was low-temperature thermal desorption with incineration of desorbed gases. In 1997, the U. S. Army completed the cleanup remedy. Groundwater monitoring after the cleanup found no contaminants above drinking water standards.

Project # 2 - Landfill Number 4: From the 1940s through the 1960s, landfilling at this 52-acre site caused groundwater to become contaminated with chlorinated organic compounds. The U.S. Army completed a study at the landfill and selected a cleanup remedy in 1993. They treated soils and shallow groundwater using an air sparging/gas extraction system from 1996 until 2000. Groundwater continues to be monitored.

Project # 3 - East Gate Disposal Yard: Disposal activities at the site contaminated a drinking water aquifer with chlorinated organic compounds. The U.S. Army built two groundwater pump and treat systems in 1995, and is currently running them. Extraction wells were installed at the head of the contaminated groundwater plume and near the contamination source to stop contaminants from moving off the army base, and to clean up the aquifer. Although the extraction/treatment system is successfully removing chlorinated organics from groundwater, tests show increased contaminant levels in groundwater near the source, and the contaminant plume may be expanding in some areas. Between January and September 2001, the Army dug up and removed over 1,000 buried drums containing TCE wastes from the Yard. A thermal treatment system was installed to treat TCE and Petroleum in soils and groundwater. It removed over 57,000 Kg of volatile organic compounds and petroluem contaminants bound to soils both above and below the groundwater table. In 2007 EPA concurred on an ESD to install a pump and treat system for contamination in the Sea Level Aquifer. The Army began installing the wells in the Summer of 2007. In 2007 the Army conducted an indoor air study to evaluate the potential for TCE vapors to migrate into homes at the Madison Family Housing Area. The results of the Study, which EPA approved in September 2007, are that TCE vapor intrusion does not pose an unacceptable risk to residents. In October of 2009 the Army completed installation of the pump and treat system for the Sea Level Aquifer. EPA is reviewing the Sea Level Aquifer Remedial Action Completion Report for the new pump and treatment system that was installed in 2009.

Project #4 - Landfill 5: The selected remedy for this site was No Action and the Site was deleted from the National Priorities List on May 22, 1995.

The Army completed the Five Year Review (third one for the Site) in September 2007. EPA generally agreed with the findings in September 2007. The next Five Year Review will be conducted by September 2012.



Show details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts