FORT LEWIS LOGISTICS CENTER
WASHINGTON
EPA ID# WA7210090067
EPA Region 10
Pierce County
Fort Lewis

9th Congressional District

Other Names: Fort Lewis Logistic Center
Last Update: April, 2010

Show details for Site DescriptionSite Description
Hide details for Threats and ContaminantsThreats and Contaminants

Media Affected: Groundwater, Soil & Sludges, Surface water
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) including trichloroethylene (TCE), dichloroethylene, and polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) have contaminated soil and shallow groundwater beneath the Logistics Center. Potential health risks include ingesting contaminated groundwater or soil.


Hide details for Cleanup ProgressCleanup Progress

The site is being addressed through three projects:

Project #1 - Solvent Refined Coal Pilot Project: This cleanup consisted of digging up and treating about 80,000 cubic yards of PAH-contaminated soils. Treatment was low-temperature thermal desorption with incineration of desorbed gases. In 1997, the U. S. Army completed the cleanup remedy. Groundwater monitoring after the cleanup found no contaminants above drinking water standards.

Project # 2 - Landfill Number 4: From the 1940s through the 1960s, landfilling at this 52-acre site caused groundwater to become contaminated with chlorinated organic compounds. The U.S. Army completed a study at the landfill and selected a cleanup remedy in 1993. They treated soils and shallow groundwater using an air sparging/gas extraction system from 1996 until 2000. Groundwater continues to be monitored.

Project # 3 - East Gate Disposal Yard: Disposal activities at the site contaminated a drinking water aquifer with chlorinated organic compounds. The U.S. Army built two groundwater pump and treat systems in 1995, and is currently running them. Extraction wells were installed at the head of the contaminated groundwater plume and near the contamination source to stop contaminants from moving off the army base, and to clean up the aquifer. Although the extraction/treatment system is successfully removing chlorinated organics from groundwater, tests show increased contaminant levels in groundwater near the source, and the contaminant plume may be expanding in some areas. Between January and September 2001, the Army dug up and removed over 1,000 buried drums containing TCE wastes from the Yard. A thermal treatment system was installed to treat TCE and Petroleum in soils and groundwater. It removed over 57,000 Kg of volatile organic compounds and petroluem contaminants bound to soils both above and below the groundwater table. In 2007 EPA concurred on an ESD to install a pump and treat system for contamination in the Sea Level Aquifer. The Army began installing the wells in the Summer of 2007. In 2007 the Army conducted an indoor air study to evaluate the potential for TCE vapors to migrate into homes at the Madison Family Housing Area. The results of the Study, which EPA approved in September 2007, are that TCE vapor intrusion does not pose an unacceptable risk to residents. In October of 2009 the Army completed installation of the pump and treat system for the Sea Level Aquifer. EPA is reviewing the Sea Level Aquifer Remedial Action Completion Report for the new pump and treatment system that was installed in 2009.

Project #4 - Landfill 5: The selected remedy for this site was No Action and the Site was deleted from the National Priorities List on May 22, 1995.

The Army completed the Five Year Review (third one for the Site) in September 2007. EPA generally agreed with the findings in September 2007. The next Five Year Review will be conducted by September 2012.



Hide details for Regional ContactsRegional Contacts

SITE MANAGER(S):Nancy Harney
E-MAIL ADDRESS:harney.nancy@epa.gov
PHONE NUMBER:206-553-6635
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COORDINATOR:
E-MAIL ADDRESS
PHONE NUMBER:
Information pertaining to this site is housed at the following location(s):
Environmental and Natural Resources Division (Administrative Record)
Attn: AFZH - PWE-E, Building 4301
Fort Lewis, Washington 98433-9500

Pierce County Library (Selected Documents)
Lakewood Branch
6300 Wildaire Road Southeast
Tacoma, Washington 98499