Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor Superfund Site | Region 10 | US EPA

Jump to main content.


Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor Superfund Site

Contact Us

Debra Sherbina (sherbina.debra@epa.gov)
Community Involvement Coordinator
206-553-0247

Howard Orlean (orlean.howard@epa.gov)
Project Manager
206-553-2851

Join our mailing list
Sign up for email updates about Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor Superfund Site:
Cleanup Update

Update on Beaches at Wyckoff

Summer is quickly approaching and with it, sunny weather and low tides during daylight hours. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Washington State Department of Ecology want to remind the local community around the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund site that portions of the beaches east and north of “the Point,” the site’s former processing area, are still contaminated. We have also created a fact sheet providing information that will help you stay safe this summer.

The U. S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Washington State Department of Ecology continue to work together on investigations at the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund Site.  We are working closely with Ecology as we develop cleanup alternatives.  See our fact sheet below for more information on work under way at Wyckoff Point and East Beach/North Shoal. We also discuss the operating schedule change for the Wyckoff Groundwater Extraction and Treatment System.

For more information, please contact Debra Shebina, Community Involvement Coordinator, at sherbina.debra@epa.gov or 800-424-4372, ext. 0247.

Community Involvement Opportunities

During development of the Focused Feasibility Study, there will be several opportunities for community involvement.  We want to make sure that a cleanup alternative is selected that is environmentally protective, supports future land use plans, and addresses community concerns. Learn how you can get involved.

Results of Soil Sampling on the Point

Early in 2013, we sampled subsurface soil within the fenced area of the site called the Point, the site’s former process area. The tests showed that less creosote product exists there than we originally believed. Test results helped us develop a “conceptual site model” which shows how much contamination exists and where it is. You can view the conceptual site model below, under Technical Documents, Upland Investigation.

Knowing about the amount and location of the creosote allowed us to divide the former process area into compartments, depending on the amount and extent of contamination in each compartment. This helps us evaluate possible cleanup technologies that would be most effective for each compartment. This work is part of the ongoing study of the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund Site. If you have questions, contact Debra Sherbina, Community Involvement, at 800-424-4372, extension 0247.

Site History

The Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor Superfund Site is on the east side of Bainbridge Island, Washington, in central Puget Sound. It encompasses the former Wyckoff wood-treating facility (operated from 1903 – 1988) and a former shipyard. We capped approximately 60 acres of contaminated sediments located next to these former facilities in Eagle Harbor.

The site was contaminated with residue from the wood-treating facility, including creosote, pentachlorophenol (PCP), and various polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). The shipyard contributed organic compounds and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, copper, and zinc, to the Eagle Harbor sediments.

Site Cleanup Areas (or "Operable Units")

During cleanup, a site may be separated into distinct areas depending on the complexity of the problems associated with the site. These areas - called “operable units" - may address geographic areas of the site, specific site problems, or areas where a specific action is required. The Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor site is made up of three operable units:

  • East Harbor Operable Unit: Subtidal and intertidal sediments of the outer harbor next to Wyckoff Point
  • West Harbor Operable Unit: Sediments and uplands of former shipyard
  • Soil and Groundwater Operable Units: Wyckoff Point area

Learn more about the Wyckoff-Eagle Harbor site cleanup areas »

Other Recent Activities

Five Year Review: In fall 2012, EPA completed the third Five-Year Review of the cleanup at the site. The review is a checkup to ensure that cleanup remedies continue to protect people’s health and the environment. The final review report (PDF) (291 pp, 17.3MB) has been posted and also made available at the Bainbridge Island Public Library and the EPA Records Center.

Underwater Sampling: In June and July 2012, EPA contractors photographed and sampled the subsurface beach sediment on the on the north and east side of the former Wyckoff facility outside of the metal sheetpile wall. This effort helped us find and determine the size and extent of pools of creosote under the beach sediments and evaluate possible cleanup options for this portion of the site.

Hydraulic Containment System Update: On April 1, 2012, The Washington Department of Ecology took over responsibility for operating and maintaining the Wyckoff hydraulic containment system as agreed upon. The transition went smoothly, partly because Ecology was able to hire the operator EPA has been using for the site. EPA’s technical support contractor is conducting a focused feasibility study on possible source removal and treatment at the site to ensure we gather the data needed to make a remedy decision.

Community Engagement:  Fact Sheets and Presentations

For copies of older fact sheets, contact Debra Sherbina (sherbina.debra@epa.gov) at 206-553-0247 or 1-800-424-4372, extension 0247.

Technical Documents

Upland Investigation

Offshore Investigation

Health Consultation

Five Year Reviews

East Harbor Operable Unit

West Harbor Operable Unit

Soil & Groundwater Operable Units

For other site documents, visit one of the document repository locations listed below, or contact Debra Sherbina (sherbina.debra@epa.gov) at 206-553-0247 or 1-800-424-4372, extension 0247.

Where to Review Hard Copies of Documents

You can review copies of technical documents, fact sheets, and other documents related to the cleanup at the following locations:


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.