Skip common site navigation and headers
US EPA
RCRA Online
Begin Hierarchical Links You are here: EPA Home >> Wastes >> Information Sources >> RCRA Online >> Document Record Detail End Hierarchical Links
Welcome What's New Topics Full Text Search Advanced Search Help

Document Record Detail



Full Document:
Title:WOULD REGENERATION EXEMPTION APPLY TO VARIOUS TYPES OF LOCATIONS AT WHICH LEAD-ACID BATTERIES ARE REGENERATED?
RCRA Online Number:11934
Date:01/12/1995
To:Bryant
From:Petruska
Organization of Recipient:The Technical Group, Inc
Description: The battery regeneration exemption applies to batteries regenerated at any type of facility. The exemption only covers batteries sent for regeneration. Other types of recycling are subject to Subtitle C regulation. Lead-acid batteries recycled in all ways are covered under Part 266, Subpart G (SUPERSEDED: 261.6(a)(3)(ii) removed, See Part 273 and 60 FR 25535; 5/11/95).
Regulatory Citation(s) : 261.6(a)(3) EXIT disclaimer
Statutory Citation(s):NA Read US Code 42, Chapter 82 EXIT disclaimer
Topic(s):Batteries; Hazardous Waste; Hazardous Waste Recycling
Approximate Number of Hardcopy Pages:4
EPA Publication Number:NA
RPPC Number (if applicable): 9441.1995(01)
Official OSW Policy:No

 

 
Begin Site Footer

EPA Home | Privacy and Security Notice | Contact Us