Faxback and Close Faxback and CloseDBLookup DBLookup


Faxback 13777


9480.1996(02)

HOTLINE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

February 1996

1. Frequently Asked Questions on the 40 CFR Part 264/265,
Subpart CC Air Emission Standards

Are large quantity generators subject to the RCRA Subpart CC
air emission standards for tanks, surface impoundments, and
containers?

Yes, large quantity generators are subject to the Subpart CC
air emission standards if managing hazardous waste in 90-day
accumulation units (262.34(a)).

Does Subpart CC affect containers used for satellite
accumulation under 262.34(c)?

Subpart CC does not apply to containers used for satellite
accumulation (59 FR 62896, 62910; December 6, 1994).

Are large quantity generators subject to the Subpart AA and
BB air emission standards for process vents and equipment leaks?

Yes, in addition to establishing the Subpart CC air emission
standards, the December 6, 1994, Federal Register also extended
the applicability of Subparts AA and BB to large quantity
generators accumulating hazardous waste in permit-exempt units
(262.34(a)).

Do the Subpart CC regulations specify the types of control
equipment that must be installed to comply with the air emission
standards?

The Subpart CC standards do not require the use of any
specific type of equipment or add-on control device. Instead, the
standards allow owners/operators the flexibility of choosing a
control device that is best suited for a particular wastestream
(59 FR 62896, 62918; December 6, 1994).