Contact Us

Newsroom

News Releases

 

EPA TO HOLD PUBLIC MEETING ON ST. REGIS SUPERFUND SITE IN CASS LAKE JUNE 4, 6:30 P.M.

Release Date: 05/09/2008
Contact Information: Don de Blasio, 312-886-4360, deblasio.don@epa.gov Mick Hans, 312-353-5050, hans.mick@epa.gov

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
No. 08-OPA086

EPA TO HOLD PUBLIC MEETING ON ST. REGIS SUPERFUND SITE IN CASS LAKE JUNE 4, 6:30 P.M.

CHICAGO (May 9, 2008) — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 5 will host a public meeting Wednesday, June 4, in Cass Lake, Minn., to update the community on the St. Regis Superfund site in Cass Lake. The meeting will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Cass Lake-Bena Elementary School, 15 4th St., N.W.

EPA has notified those responsible for pollution at the St. Regis site that they must develop cleanup options to permanently reduce health risks at the site.

EPA issued a letter giving the parties 60 days to negotiate with EPA and its partners, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe and Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, on funding and performing a feasibility study on cleanup options. Once reviewed by the government partners, the cleanup plan will be presented for comment to the Cass Lake community.

The letter was issued to International Paper Co., BNSF Railway Co., Cass Forest Products and the City of Cass Lake.

International Paper has provided housecleaning, soil cover and dust suppressant work to about 30 homes near the site since 2006. Since that effort began EPA has determined that permanent cleanup plans must be developed to prevent exposure to soil contaminated by the St. Regis wood treatment facility that operated from 1958 to 1984.

A fact sheet will be sent to area residents. Residents with questions may contact EPA community involvement coordinator Don de Blasio, 800-621-8431, Ext. 64360, or deblasio.don@epa.gov.

# # #