Contact Us

Newsroom

News Releases By Date

 

Homes near St. Regis site to be cleaned, EPA to hold meeting Nov. 9

Release Date: 10/31/2005
Contact Information:

CONTACT: Phillippa Cannon, (312) 353-6218

For Immediate Release
No. 05-OPA228


CHICAGO (Oct. 31, 2005) — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 5 has announced that homes near the St. Regis Superfund site in Cass Lake, Minn., will be cleaned up and clean topsoil and grass will be applied to their yards. This is an interim plan to protect public health while a final plan is being developed to address contaminated soil at the St. Regis site. On Wednesday, Nov. 9, EPA will hold a meeting to discuss the plan and a recent five-year review of the site from 7 to 9 p.m. at Cass Lake-Bena Elementary School, 15 Fourth St., Cass Lake.
Representatives from federal, tribal and state agencies will be present to answer questions.

Results from sampling conducted last fall showed that soil contaminated with dioxin and arsenic remains on the site and there are insufficient controls to prevent human exposure to contaminants. Contaminated house dust has been detected in living areas of homes. The interim cleanup plan includes the removal and replacement of carpeting, initial and periodic housecleaning to remove dust, soil and grass cover on yards in the area, and actions to suppress dust on nearby dirt streets. While the houses are being cleaned, residents will be temporarily
relocated to local hotels and also receive a food allowance.

For more information, call EPA Community Involvement Coordinator Dave Novak at (800) 621-8431, Ext. 67478 , Project Manager Tim Drexler, Ext. 34367, or go to EPA's Web site, www.epa.gov/region5/sites/stregis