Portland Harbor Superfund Site | Region 10 | US EPA

Jump to main content.


Portland Harbor Superfund Site

Learn More

Community Resources (fact sheets, public meetings, newsletter sign up)

Technical & Legal Documents

Early Action Cleanup Areas

Maps & Photos

Contact:
Alanna Conley (conley.alanna@epa.gov)
503-326-6831

Lead State Agency:
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Exit EPA disclaimer

Community Advisory Group:
Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group Exit EPA disclaimer

Join our mailing list
Sign up for email updates about Portland Harbor Superfund Site:
Map showing general area of concern for pollution at the Portland Harbor Superfund site
key milestones for Portland Harbor site cleanup

Timeline of key milestones in the Superfund cleanup process (click on image for larger view).

Site Summary

The Portland Harbor Superfund Site in Portland, Oregon, is the result of more than a century of industrial use along the Willamette River.

Water and sediments along Portland Harbor are contaminated with many hazardous substances, including heavy metals, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH), dioxin, and pesticides. These compounds have been found to be harmful to people and the environment. Because of the contamination, some types of fish found in Portland Harbor, such as bass, carp and catfish currently pose a health risk to those who eat them.

Portland Harbor was added to EPA's National Priorities List in December 2000. The current study area extends from the Columbia Slough to the Broadway Bridge.

EPA and the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality are working with potentially responsible parties to clean up contaminated sediment and control sources of additional contamination.

Current status

We’re developing a proposed cleanup plan which we anticipate completing in the spring of 2016. When released, there will be a series of public meetings to discuss the proposed plan. You will have an opportunity review the plan and submit formal public comments.

Community Information Sessions

It’s not yet time for the proposed plan or public comment, but it is time to engage with EPA to learn more, ask questions and hear information about Portland Harbor so you will be ready before the Plan is released.

Come to one of the upcoming community information sessions offered by EPA to learn more about the Portland Harbor Superfund Site. During the community information session EPA will:

  • Provide background on Portland Harbor;
  • Discuss why the cleanup matters to you and the community;
  • Explain why your input is very important and how you can be engaged.

Schedule

  • Thursday, February 18, Woodrow Wilson High School Cafeteria (1151 SW Vermont St, Portland)
    • Open house: 6-6:30pm
    • Information and discussion session: 6:30-8pm
  • Thursday, March 3, Live webinar, Register now
    • Online information and discussion session: 7-8pm
  • Thursday, March 17, SE Multicultural Center (4610 SE Belmont St, Portland)
    • Open house: 6-6:30pm
    • Information and discussion session: 6:30-8pm
  • Saturday, March 19, Matt Dishman Community Center (77 NE Knott St, Portland)
    • Open house: 12:30-1pm
    • Information and discussion session: 1-2:30pm
  • Saturday, March 26, OMSI - Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (1945 SE Water Ave, Portland).

Additonal forums

In addition, you are invited to attend the following forums which are also free and open to the public:

  • Tuesday, February 23, 7pm, Community Advisory Group (CAG) Forum, Linton Community Center, 10614 NW St. Helens Rd., Portland

Past EPA Community Information Sessions

  • Thursday, February 4, Portland City Building Auditorium (1120 SW 5th Ave, 2nd Floor Auditorium); Open house and information/discussion session
  • Thursday, February 11, Matt Dishman Community Center (77 NE Knott St, Portland); Open house and information/discussion session

Questions?

To learn more or receive updated notifications contact Alanna Conley (conley.alanna@epa.gov), 503-326-6831.

Ecological Risk Assessment and Human Health Risk Assessment

The Baseline Ecological Risk Assessment (BERA) was finalized December 2013. This report describes how animals, birds, fish, plants, and other creatures that live in the bottom of the river are exposed to contaminants at Portland Harbor, and estimates the amount of exposure to the contaminants. We will use the results of the ecological risk assessment, along with the feasibility study, remedial investigation, and human health risk assessment, to develop a proposed cleanup plan for Portland Harbor.

The general conclusions of the final Human Health Risk Assessment for the Portland Harbor Superfund Site are:

  • Eating resident fish such as catfish, bass, and carp from Portland Harbor is a health risk especially for recreational and subsistence fishers, and infants that are breast fed by mothers who eat resident fish;
  • PCBs are the primary contaminant associated with most of the risk from eating Portland Harbor fish; and
  • Health risks are great enough for cleanup to be needed under the Superfund law.
Proposed Confined Disposal Facility
Documents

More technical documents

Fact sheets

Enforcement information

Linnton Plywood Consent Decree

Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation Settlement


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.