Portland Harbor Superfund Site Community Resources | Region 10 | US EPA

Jump to main content.


Portland Harbor Superfund Site Community Resources

Join our mailing list
Sign up for email updates about Portland Harbor Superfund Site:
Meetings and Comment Opportunities

In November 2014, the U.S. Department of Justice filed a complaint and proposed Consent Decree with Linnton Plywood Association to settle claims for response costs and Natural Resource Damages at or in connection with the Portland Harbor Superfund Site. The Department of Justice is taking comment on the proposed Consent Decree. During the public comment period the Consent Decree can be found on the Justice Deartment website.

The comment period has been extended. Comments are now due by 2pm(Pacific)/5pm(Eastern) on January 16, 2015.

Fact Sheets

The following fact sheets contain sitewide information about the Portland Harbor Superfund cleanup:

Fact sheets about "early action" cleanup areas for Portland Harbor can be found at:
Arkema | Gasco-Siltronic | Terminal 4 | Triangle Park | U.S. Moorings

Where to Review Documents

Some site documents are available in electronic PDF format on our technical documents page. For CD copies of documents or the administrative record, please contact the following EPA offices:

  • EPA Region 10 Oregon Operations Office
    805 SW Broadway St., Suite 500
    Portland, Oregon 97205
    503-326-3250 (please call for an appointment)

  • EPA Region 10 Superfund Records Center
    1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 900, ECL-076
    Seattle, WA 98101
    206-553-4494 (please call for an appointment)

You can also review copies of many technical documents, fact sheets, and other site documents in electronic PDF format at the following location:

Community Advisory Group (CAG)

A Superfund Community Advisory Group is made up of members of the community and serves as the focal point for the exchange of information between the community and EPA, state regulatory agencies, and other federal agencies involved in cleanup.

Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group Exit EPA disclaimer is EPA's designated CAG for the Portland Harbor Superfund site. Monthly CAG meetings are held on the second Wednesday of every month at 6pm. Contact 503-285-4805 for more information.

Who pays for the investigation and cleanup?

EPA's policy is to have the responsible parties pay for cleaning up pollution they created. Responsible parties can be past or present company owners, or land owners that EPA determines played a role in the contamination of the Portland Harbor. Under Superfund law, EPA may negotiate with the responsible parties to get them to pay for the plans and work necessary to clean up the site. If an agreement cannot be reached, EPA may take legal action to force them to clean up the site under EPA supervision. We may also use money from the Superfund Trust Fund to pay for cleanup costs, then attempt to get the money back through future legal action.

Lower Willamette Group

The Lower Willamette Group Exit EPA disclaimer is a coalition of responsible parties comprised of businesses and public agencies that came forward to participate in the investigation of the Portland Harbor site. The members of the Lower Willamette Group and EPA have a legal agreement called an Administrative Order on Consent, and a Statement of Work which outline (1) how a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study will be prepared, (2) who will perform the work, and (3) how EPA will recover costs incurred by EPA and the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality.

General Notice Letters - Superfund "General Notice Letters" inform recipients that they are identified as a Potentially Responsible Party and may be liable for cleanup costs at the site.

Information Collection Requests - We're continuing to send Superfund Information Collection Requests (also called "CERCLA 104e letters") to current and former property owners near the site to help us learn more about known or suspected releases of contamination.

Contact Us

General questions:

  • Alanna Conley (conley.alanna@epa.gov), Community Involvement Coordinator, 503-326-6831

Technical questions:

  • Chip Humphrey (humphrey.chip@epa.gov), Project Manager (Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study), 503-326-2678
  • Kristine Koch (koch.kristine@epa.gov), Project Manager (Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study), 206-553-6705
  • Sean Sheldrake (sheldrake.sean@epa.gov), Project Manager (Early Actions), 206-553-1220

En Espaņol: Si desea hablar con alguien que habla espaņol, llame a Michael Ortiz (ortiz.michael@epa.gov), 206-553-6234.

Request copies of EPA records: Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)

Region 10 Public Liaison: The Regional Public Liaison is a facilitator between citizens and EPA staff who can help solve problems and communication issues regarding cleanup sites. Contact Suzanne Powers (powers.suzanne@epa.gov) at 360-753-9475.

Environmental Justice - EPA's goal is to provide an environment where all people enjoy the same degree of protection from environmental and health hazards and equal access to the decision-making process to maintain a healthy environment in which to live, learn, and work. Contact our environmental justice staff for more information and resources.


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.