Contact Us

Newsroom

2002 News Releases

 

Most of First Phase of Soil Sampling in Palmerton Completed

Release Date: 12/23/2002
Contact Information: David Sternberg, (215) 814-5548

David Sternberg, (215) 814-5548

PHILADELPHIA - With the onset of freezing temperatures, the first phase of soil sampling at the Palmetrton cleanup site has been halted until spring of next year. So far, 841 properties have been sampled for lead contamination. Final, validated results from the sampling done this fall will be mailed to property owners beginning immediately after the holidays.

This first phase of the program is targeting approximately 1600 properties. The sampling program is designed to determine if the soil at a residential property has been contaminated with lead at concentrations high enough to warrant cleanup. Participation in the soil sampling, which began in October, is voluntary. However, EPA has encouraged residents to take advantage of the free sampling and testing program. The results will guide the Superfund cleanup process.

Property owners who did not respond to the first request for permission to sample will receive one final letter asking if they want to participate in the soil sampling. The letter should be in the mail early in the new year.

With sampling curtailed over the winter, the joint Palmerton Superfund project office will operate on a reduced schedule. From now through February the office will be staffed from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays. Those with questions or concerns which need attention during the rest of the week may contact the US EPA 610-824-7247.

#


03-71